When Should i have Cataract Surgery

 

 

Submitted by marmstrong on Thu, 08/01/2019 - 19:31
Country
Japan
Age
49
Gender
Female
Did you perform any surgery for the eyes?
No
Do you suffer from pre-existing illnesses in the eye?
No
Do you suffer from any diseases in the body?

Diabetics mellitus, blood pressure and high cholesterol but my HbA1c is 5.5. The diabetics is not the problem.

Do you use any eye drops?
No
Do you wear Contact lenses or Eyeglasses?

I wear progressive but found that I only need reading glasses and the glasses are not helping because I have cataracts in both eyes. The right is worse.

Question

 

 

Hi,

I have always suffered from blurriness in right eye for the past three years. In the United States, I repeatedly told my primary care doctor and eye doctor about my concern.

They misdiagnosed it as astigmatism. Today I went to Military eye doctor for diabetic eye exam. My right eye has gotten worse and the doctor had recommended a Japanese ophthalmology consultant because we do not have another ophthalmologist on base at this time.

I would have to pay upfront costs and my insurance is not accepted on Japanese economy. I do not come back to the states until 2020.

What are my options? Is there eye drops that I can use for cataracts until I can get surgery?

Please advise. I can't afford to pay for this surgery out of pocket.

Thanks

 

Answer

 

 

Thanks for your Question

Removal of cataract is an elective surgery and it is not an urgent surgery unless it cause other complications such as high intraocular pressure or intraocular inflammation and you don't have any of them as they will cause severe eye pain with eye redness. 

You can postpone cataract eye surgery till you go back to USA unless it interferes badly with your daily activities and in this case you should contact the eye doctor and schedule an appointment for cataract surgery removal.

Eye drops with N-acetylcarnosine can be helpful to prevent or slow down the progression of cataract. Some research studies showed that but other studies showed it can't and there is no enough evidence that it can reduce the progression of cataract.

 

More Questions